SAG Awards: Full Winners List

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards) recently unveiled its winners, spotlighting the best performances in both film and television. The awards ceremony, known for its prestigious recognition of ensemble and individual performances, took place at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles and was streamed live on Netflix, marking a night filled with surprises and acknowledgments of talent across the industry.

Spotlight on ‘Oppenheimer’ and TV Favorites

The highlight of the evening was ‘Oppenheimer,’ clinching the award for best film ensemble, a testament to the collective talent of its cast. This accolade underlines the movie’s impactful storytelling and the harmonious synergy among its cast members. Cillian Murphy, portraying the titular role, received the award for leading actor, while Robert Downey Jr. was honored as the best supporting actor, showcasing the depth and diversity of performances in the film.

On the television front, ‘The Bear’ and ‘Succession’ were celebrated for their ensemble performances in comedy and drama categories, respectively. ‘The Bear’ not only garnered recognition for its ensemble but also saw Jeremy Allen White and Ayo Edebiri winning for their performances, highlighting the show’s excellence in character development and comedic timing. ‘Succession,’ known for its sharp writing and compelling characters, maintained its status as a heavyweight in the drama category.

Individual Triumphs Across Film and TV

Lily Gladstone emerged victorious as the leading actress for her role in ‘Killers of the Flower Moon,’ with Da’vine Joy Randolph being named the best supporting actress for ‘The Holdovers,’ underscoring their exceptional talents in bringing characters to life.

The TV categories were equally competitive, with ‘Beef’ winning two awards for Ali Wong and Steven Yeun, both recognized for their performances in a TV movie or limited series. Pedro Pascal’s win for best male actor in a drama series for ‘The Last of Us’ was a notable surprise, especially considering the strong competition from ‘Succession’ actors. Elizabeth Debicki’s win for her role in ‘The Crown’ as the best actress in a drama series further highlighted the night’s theme of unexpected victories.

A Night of Surprises and Celebrations

The SAG Awards also honored stunt performers, with ‘The Last of Us’ and ‘Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One’ winning in their respective categories, celebrating the often-unsung heroes behind the thrilling action sequences that captivate audiences.

Motion Picture Categories

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

American Fiction
Erika Alexander as Coraline
Adam Brody as Wiley Valdespino
Sterling K. Brown as Clifford Ellison
Keith David as Willy The Wonker
John Ortiz as Arthur
Issa Rae as Sintara Golden
Tracee Ellis Ross as Lisa Ellison
Leslie Uggams as Agnes Ellison
Jeffrey Wright as Thelonious “Monk” Ellison

Barbie
Michael Cera as Allan
Will Ferrell as Mattel Ceo
America Ferrera as Gloria
Ryan Gosling as Ken
Ariana Greenblatt as Sasha
Kate McKinnon as Barbie
Helen Mirren as Narrator
Rhea Perlman as Ruth
Issa Rae as Barbie
Margot Robbie as Barbie

The Color Purple
Halle Bailey as Young Nettie
Fantasia Barrino as Celie
Jon Batiste as Grady
Danielle Brooks as Sofia
Ciara as Nettie
Colman Domingo as Mister
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor as Mama
Louis Gossett Jr. /asOl’ Mister
Corey Hawkins as Harpo
Taraji P. Henson as Shug Avery
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi as Young Celie
Gabriella Wilson “H.E.R.” as Squeak

READ MORE  Everything We Know About "The Exorcist: Believer"

Killers of the Flower Moon
Tantoo Cardinal as Lizzie Q
Robert De Niro as William Hale
Leonardo Dicaprio as Ernest Burkhart
Brendan Fraser as W.S. Hamilton
Lily Gladstone as Mollie Burkhart
John Lithgow as Prosecutor Peter Leaward
Jesse Plemons as Tom White

Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Casey Affleck as Boris Pash
Emily Blunt as Kitty Oppenheimer
Kenneth Branagh as Niels Bohr
Matt Damon as Leslie Groves
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss
Josh Hartnett as Ernest Lawrence
Rami Malek as David Hill
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer
Florence Pugh as Jean Tatlock

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Bradley Cooper as Leonard Bernstein — Maestro
Colman Domingo as Bayard Rustin — Rustin
Paul Giamatti as Paul Hunham — The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy as J. Robert Oppenheimer — Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Jeffrey Wright as Thelonious “Monk” Ellison — American Fiction

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Annette Bening as Diana Nyad — “Nyad”
Lily Gladstone as Mollie Burkhart — “Killers of the Flower Moon” (WINNER)
Carey Mulligan as Felicia Montealegre — “Maestro”
Margot Robbie as Barbie — “Barbie”
Emma Stone as Bella Baxter — “Poor Things”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Sterling K. Brown as Clifford Ellison — American Fiction
Willem Dafoe as Godwin Baxter — Poor Things
Robert De Niro as William Hale — Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr. as Lewis Strauss — Oppenheimer (WINNER)
Ryan Gosling as Ken — Barbie

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Emily Blunt as Kitty Oppenheimer — Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks as Sofia — The Color Purple
Penélope Cruz as Laura Ferrari — Ferrari
Jodie Foster as Bonnie Stoll — Nyad
Da’vine Joy Randolph as Mary Lamb — The Holdovers (WINNER)

Television Categories

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

The Crown
Khalid Abdalla as Dodi Fayed
Sebastian Blunt as Prince Edward
Bertie Carvel as Tony Blair
Salim Daw as Mohamed Al Fayed
Elizabeth Debicki as Princess Diana
Luther Ford as Prince Harry
Claudia Harrison as Princess Anne
Lesley Manville as Princess Margaret
Ed Mcvey as Prince William
James Murray as Prince Andrew
Jonathan Pryce as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Imelda Staunton as Queen Elizabeth II
Marcia Warren as Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
Dominic West as Prince Charles
Olivia Williams as Camilla Parker Bowles

The Gilded Age
Ben Ahlers as Jack
Ashlie Atkinson as Mamie Fish
Christine Baranski as Agnes Van Rhijn
Denée Benton as Peggy Scott
Nicole Brydon Bloom as Maud Beaton
Michael Cerveris as Watson
Carrie Coon as Bertha Russell
Kelley Curran as Mrs. Winterton
Taissa Farmiga as Gladys Russell
David Furr as Dashiell Montgomery
Jack Gilpin as Church
Ward Horton as Charles Fane
Louisa Jacobson as Marian Brook
Simon Jones as Bannister
Sullivan Jones as T. Thomas Fortune
Celia Keenan-Bolger as Mrs. Bruce
Nathan Lane as Ward Mcallister
Matilda Lawler as Frances Montgomery
Robert Sean Leonard as Luke Forte
Audra Mcdonald as Dorothy Scott
Debra Monk as Armstrong
Donna Murphy as Mrs. Astor
Kristine Nielsen as Mrs. Bauer
Cynthia Nixon as Ada Brook
Kelli O’hara as Aurora Fane
Patrick Page as Richard Clay
Harry Richardson as Larry Russell
Taylor Richardson as Bridget
Blake Ritson as Oscar Van Rhijn
Jeremy Shamos as Mr. Gilbert
Douglas Sills as Borden
Morgan Spector as George Russell
John Douglas Thompson as Arthur Scott
Erin Wilhelmi as Adelheid

READ MORE  The making of 'Oppenheimer' – Nolan's cinematic journey into history

The Last of Us
Pedro Pascal as Joel
Bella Ramsey as Ellie

The Morning Show
Jennifer Aniston as Alex Levy
Nicole Beharie as Christina Hunter
Shari Belafonte as Julia
Nestor Carbonell as Yanko Flores
Billy Crudup as Cory Ellison
Mark Duplass as Chip Black
Jon Hamm as Paul Marks
Theo Iyer as Kyle
Hannah Leder as Isabella
Greta Lee as Stella Bak
Julianna Margulies as Laura Peterson
Tig Notaro as Amanda Robinson
Karen Pittman as Mia Jordan
Reese Witherspoon as Bradley Jackson

Succession (WINNER)
Nicholas Braun as Greg Hirsch
Juliana Canfield as Jess Jordan
Brian Cox as Logan Roy
Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy
Dagmara Dominczyk as Karolina Novotney
Peter Friedman as Frank Vernon
Justine Lupe as Willa
Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Arian Moayed as Stewy Hosseini
Scott Nicholson as Colin Stiles
David Rasche as Karl Muller
Alan Ruck as Connor Roy
Alexander Skarsgård as Lukas Matsson
J. Smith-Cameron as Gerri Kellman
Sarah Snook as Shiv Roy
Fisher Stevens as Hugo Baker
Jeremy Strong as Kendall Roy
Zoë Winters as Kerry Castellabate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary
Quinta Brunson as Janine Teagues
William Stanford Davis as Mr. Johnson
Janelle James as Ava Coleman
Chris Perfetti as Jacob Hill
Sheryl Lee Ralph as Barbara Howard
Lisa Ann Walter as Melissa Schemmenti
Tyler James Williams as Gregory Eddie

Barry
Anthony Carrigan as Noho Hank
Sarah Goldberg as Sally Reed
Zachary Golinger as John
Bill Hader as Barry
Andre Hyland as Jason
Fred Melamed as Tom Posorro
Charles Parnell as Da Buckner
Stephen Root as Monroe Fuches
Tobie Windham as Damian
Henry Winkler as Gene Cousineau
Robert Wisdom as Jim Moss

The Bear (WINNER)
Lionel Boyce as Marcus
Jose Cervantes Jr. as Angel
Liza Colón-Zayas as Tina
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu
Abby Elliott as Natalie “Sugar” Berzatto
Richard Esteras as Manny
Edwin Lee Gibson as Ebraheim
Molly Gordon as Claire
Corey Hendrix as Sweeps
Matty Matheson as Neil Fak
Ebon Moss-Bachrach as Richard Richie  Jerimovich
Oliver Platt as Jimmy Cicero  Kalinowski
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen Carmy Berzatto

Only Murders In The Building
Gerald Caesar as Ty
Michael Cyril Creighton as Howard Morris
Linda Emond as Donna
Selena Gomez as Mabel Mora
Allison Guinn as K.T.
Steve Martin as Charles-Haden Savage
Ashley Park as Kimber
Don Darryl Rivera as Bobo
Paul Rudd as Ben Glenroy
Jeremy Shamos as Dickie Glenroy
Martin Short as Oliver Putnam
Meryl Streep as Loretta Durkin
Wesley Taylor as Cliff
Jason Veasey as Jonathan
Jesse Williams as Tobert

Ted Lasso
Annette Badland as Mae Green
Kola Bokinni as Isaac Mcadoo
Edyta Budnik as Jade
Adam Colborne as Baz Primrose
Phil Dunster as Jamie Tartt
Cristo Fernández as Dani Rojas
Kevin Kg  Garry as Paul La Fleur
Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent
Billy Harris as Colin Hughes
Anthony Head as Rupert Mannion
Brendan Hunt as Coach Beard
Toheeb Jimoh as Sam Obisanya
James Lance as Trent Crimm
Nick Mohammed as Nathan Shelley
Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso
Jeremy Swift as Leslie Higgins
Juno Temple as Keeley Jones
Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton
Bronson Webb as Jeremy Blumenthal
Katy Wix as Barbara

READ MORE  Robert Downey Jr. Open to Marvel Return After Oscar Win

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox as Logan Roy — Succession
Billy Crudup as Cory Ellison — The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin as Roman Roy — Succession
Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans — Succession
Pedro Pascal as Joel — The Last of Us (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston as Alex Levy — The Morning Show
Elizabeth Debicki as Princess Diana — The Crown (WINNER)
Bella Ramsey as Ellie — The Last of Us
Keri Russell as Kate Wyler — The Diplomat
Sarah Snook as Shiv Roy — Succession 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent — Ted Lasso
Bill Hader as Barry — Barry
Ebon Moss-Bachrach as Richard Richie  Jerimovich — The Bear
Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso — Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White as Carmen Carmy Berzatto — The Bear (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein as Susie Myerson — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Rachel Brosnahan as Miriam Midge  Maisel — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson as Janine Teagues — Abbott Elementary
Ayo Edebiri as Sydney Adamu — The Bear(WINNER)
Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton — Ted Lasso 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Matt Bomer as Hawkins Hawk  Fuller — Fellow Travelers
Jon Hamm as Roy Tillman — Fargo
David Oyelowo as Bass Reeves — Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk — Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
Steven Yeun as Danny Cho — Beef (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Uzo Aduba as Edie Flowers — Painkiller
Kathryn Hahn as Clare Pierce — Tiny Beautiful Things
Brie Larson as Elizabeth Zott — Lessons In Chemistry
Bel Powley as Miep Gies — A Small Light
Ali Wong as Amy Lau — Beef (WINNER)

Stunt Ensemble Honors

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

Barbie
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3
Indiana Jones And The Dial Of Destiny
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One (WINNER)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

Ahsoka
Barry
Beef
The Last of Us 
(WINNER)
The Mandalorian

Wrapping Up

The 2024 SAG Awards have once again highlighted the incredible talent within the film and television industry, from ensemble casts that create memorable narratives to individual performances that touch the hearts of audiences worldwide. As we celebrate these achievements, the awards also set the stage for upcoming talents and future narratives to emerge in the spotlight. For more insights and discussions on the latest in film and television, visit https://hitplay.app.

EXCLUSIVE MEMBERShipspot_img