‘Oppenheimer,’ ‘Poor Things,’ ‘Saltburn’ Top Winners at Art Directors Guild Awards

Poor Things, Oppenheimer, and Saltburn have respectively won Art Directors Guild (IATSE Local 800) Awards in fantasy, period and contemporary live action features at the prestigious 28th ADG Awards, held on Saturday at the Ray Dolby Ballroom in Ovation Hollywood. Additional honors were presented at the ceremony, marking another landmark year in film production design.

Oscar Nominations in Production Design

Furthermore, Poor Things and Oppenheimer have received Oscar nominations in the category of production design. They are up against other noteworthy films such as Barbie, Killers of the Flower Moon and Napoleon, all of which were also nominated for ADG Awards in their respective categories.

Past ADG Winners and Oscar Predictions

In the past five years, the ADG period film category winner has twice won the Oscar for production design. This honor was received by Once Upon a Time in Hollywood in 2020 and by Mank in 2021. In that same period, the Oscar for production design was twice awarded to the winner of the fantasy category: namely, Black Panther in 2019, and Dune in 2022. Taking a look back, last year’s Oscar winner All Quiet on the Western Front, despite being nominated in the period film category, lost the ADG Award to Babylon.

Additional ADG Award Winners

Additional laureates of Saturday’s ADG Award event include Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Beef, The Last of Us, Succession, Reservation Dogs, The Great and Taylor Swift’s “I Can See You.” These projects display a diverse range of themes and aesthetics, reflecting the vast creativity and talent of their production design teams.

Awards for Lifetime Achievement and Inductees to ADG Hall of Fame

Mimi Leder received the Cinematic Imagery Award, while David Lowery, Greg Papalia, Wynn P. Thomas, and Francine West were honored with Lifetime Achievement Awards. The production designer Lawrence G. Paull was posthumously inducted into the ADG Hall of Fame, recognizing his enduring contributions to the film industry.

READ MORE  Politics and Peaceful Protests Mark Berlin's Berlin International Film Festival Opening Night

Host Max Greenfield

Max Greenfield hosted the event, entertaining the audience with various thematic segments. Joining the festive spirit, he even took to the stage dressed up as Ken from the movie Barbie, dancing to “Murder on the Dance Floor,” from Saltburn.

The Complete List of Winners of the 28th Annual ADG Awards

Feature Film Categories

PERIOD FEATURE FILM

Asteroid City – Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen 
Killers of the Flower Moon – Production Designer: Jack Fisk 
Maestro – Production Designer: Kevin Thompson 
Napoleon – Production Designer: Arthur Max
Oppenheimer – Production Designer: Ruth De Jong (WINNER)

FANTASY FEATURE FILM

Barbie – Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood 
The Creator – Production Designer: James Clyne 
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Production Designer: Beth Mickle 
Poor Things – Production Designers: James Price, Shona Heath (WINNER)
Wonka – Production Designer: Nathan Crowley

CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM

Beau is Afraid – Production Designer: Fiona Crombie 
John Wick: Chapter 4 – Production Designer: Kevin Kavanaugh 
The Killer – Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt 
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Production Designer: Gary Freeman 
Saltburn – Production Designer: Suzie Davies (WINNER)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Boy and the Heron – Art Director: Yoji Takeshige
Elemental – Production Designer: Don Shank
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Production Designer: Patrick O’Keefe (WINNER)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Production Designer: Guillaume Aretos
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Production Designer: Yashar Kassai

Television Categories

ONE-HOUR PERIOD SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

The Crown: “Sleep Dearie Sleep” – Production Designer: Martin Childs
The Gilded Age: “His Grace the Duke,” “Close Enough to Touch,” “Warning Shots” – Production Designer: Bob Shaw
The Great: “You the People,” “Fun,” “Peter and the Wolf” – Production Designer: Francesca di Mottola (WINNER)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Susan” – Production Designer: Bill Groom
Perry Mason: “Chapter Eleven” – Production Designer: Keith Cunningham

READ MORE  Robert De Niro says speech blasting Trump was cut, Blames Gotham Awards and Apple

ONE-HOUR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

For All Mankind: “The Bear Hug” – Production Designer: Seth Reed 
The Last of Us: “Infected” – Production Designer: John Paino (WINNER)
Loki: “Ouroboros” – Production Designer: Kasra Farahani
The Mandalorian: “Chapter 23: The Spies” – Production Designers: Doug Chiang, Andrew L. Jones 
Silo: “Machines” – Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES 

Fargo: “Trials and Tribulations” – Production Designer: Trevor Smith
The Morning Show: “The Kármán Line,” “Ghost in the Machine,” “Love Island” – Production Designer: Nelson Coates 
Poker Face: “Escape From Shit Mountain” – Production Designer: Judy Rhee 
Succession: “America Decides” – Production Designer: Stephen Carter (WINNER)
Yellowjackets: “Digestif” – Production Designer: Margot Ready

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

All the Light We Cannot See – Production Designer: Simon Elliott 
A Murder at the End of the World – Production Designer: Alex DiGerlando 
Beef – Production Designer: Grace Yun (WINNER)
Daisy Jones & The Six – Production Designer: Jessica Kender 
Lessons in Chemistry – Production Designer: Cat Smith

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

The Bear: “Omelette” – Production Designer: Merje Veski
Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe,” “Opening Night” – Production Designer: Patrick Howe
Our Flag Means Death: “Impossible Birds,” “Red Flags,” “Man on Fire” – Production Designer: Ra Vincent
Reservation Dogs: “Deer Lady” – Production Designer: Brandon Tonner-Connolly (WINNER)
What We Do in the Shadows: “A Weekend at Morrigan Manor” – Production Designer: Shayne Fox

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

Bob Heart Abishola: “Twerk O’ Clock” – Production Designer: Francoise Cherry-Cohen
Bunk’d: “The Glitching Hour” – Production Designer: Kelly Hogan
The Conners: “Road Trip and Guilt Trip” – Production Designer: Jerry Dunn
Frasier: “Moving In” – Production Designer: Glenda Rovello (WINNER)
That 90’s Show: “Free Leia” – Production Designer: Greg J. Grande

VARIETY OR REALITY SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show: “I’m Clapping From My Puss,” “What Kind of Medicine Does Dr. King Practice?,” “Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out” – Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu
History of the World, Part II: “VIII” – Production Designer: Monica Sotto
RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Blame it on the Edit” – Production Designer: Gianna Costa
Saturday Night Live: “Jenna Ortega/The 1975,” “Nate Bargatze/Foo Fighters” – Production Designers: Keith Ian Raywood, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph DeTullio
Squid Game: The Challenge: “War” – Production Designers: Mathieu Weekes, Benjamin Norman (WINNER)

READ MORE  Weekly Shots: New Movies Coming to Streaming This Week

VARIETY SPECIAL

76th Annual Tony Awards – Production Designer: Steve Bass
80th Golden Globe Awards – Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet (WINNER)
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer – Production Designer: Bruce Ryan
Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas – Production Designer: Misty Buckley
The Weeknd: Live at Sofi Stadium – Production Designer: Es Devlin

COMMERCIALS

Apple: The New Macbook Pro: “Scary Fast” – Production Designer: François Audouy (WINNER – TIE)
Booking.com: “Somewhere, Anywhere,” The Musical – Production Designer: Florencia Martin (WINNER – TIE)
Dom Perignon: “Lady Gaga – The Labor of Creation” – Production Designer: Dylan Kahn Giorgio
Armani: “Armani Si” – Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp
M&M’s: “Ma&Ya’s” – Production Designer: Natalie Groce

SHORT FORMAT & MUSIC VIDEOS

Apple: “The Underdogs: Swiped Mac” – Production Designer: Jason Hougaard
boygenius: “the film” – Production Designer: Jen Dunlap
Lana Del Rey featuring Jon Batiste: “Candy Necklace” – Production Designer: Brandon Mendez
Miley Cyrus: “River” – Production Designer: Kurt Gefke
Taylor Swift: “I Can See You” – Production Designer: Ethan Tobman (WINNER)

Wrapping up

With such an impressive lineup of winners and nominees, this year’s Art Directors Guild Awards rightfully celebrates the hard work, creativity, and dedication of production design teams. Their efforts and skills have significantly contributed to the visual storytelling that makes our favorite films and TV shows so compelling. Explore more about this year’s winners and the world of film production on HitPlay.

This article may contain affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you purchase through these links.

EXCLUSIVE MEMBERShipspot_img